Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

Living in Thailand or visiting Thailand has many options with regards to visas. If you are going to work in Thailand, a Business Visa is needed, Tourist Visa for a tourist or is married, the Marriage Visa is needed. Arriving in Thailand without a visa allows you entry into Thailand for 15 days if you are coming over a land border and 30 days if you are arriving visa an international flight. The Visa on Arrival is available to the following citizens from these respective countries.

 Australia
 Germany
 Luxembourg
Sweden
 Austria
 Greece
 Macau
Switzerland
 Bahrain
 Hong Kong
 Malaysia
Turkey
 Belgium
 Indonesia
 Netherlands
United Arab Emirates
 Brazil
 Ireland
 Norway
United Kingdom of Great
 Brunei
 Israel
 Oman
Britain and Norther Ireland
 Canada
 Italy
 Peru
United States of America
 Chile
 Japan
 Philippines
Vietnam
 Denmark
 Korea (South)
 Portugal
South Africa
 Finland
 Kuwait
 Singapore
 France
 Laos
 Spain

 If you do not come from the above listed countries you would need to apply for a visa before arriving in Thailand. The tourist visa is available for 60 days once you enter Thailand. This can be extended again at Thai Immigration for 30 days for a fee of 1,900 Baht. The Marriage Visa cannot be extended for 30 days and you would need to apply for a 1 year extention at immigration hwoever the procedures can be very complex as it requires that certain financial requirements are met. The Business visa cannot be extended as it can only be extended as part of your application for a work permit. If your work permit is valid for 1 year, then your visa will be extended for 1 year.

Speak to any of our attorneys about your Thai Visa options before coming to Thailand.

NB: You cannot extend a visa on arrival

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)
Visa on Arrival, 10.0 out of 10 based on 2 ratings