Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency

Permanent Residency

One good thing about applying for permanent residency in Thailand is its documentary requirements. As opposed to other long-term visas such as the retirement visa, for example, obtaining a residence permit does not demand for a lot of paper work. This translates to a faster overall processing period.

(more…)

Living in Pattaya

Living in Pattaya

Living in Pattaya

Living in Pattaya

If you are looking at Pattaya as your new retirement home then these would be the most common question that we do get at our Pattaya law office. Speak to one of our lawyers in Pattaya for more information. The information on this website is only an indicator. Anyone who has lived in Thailand for a while would know that the rules and laws change on a regular bases. What is valid today might not be next week.

(more…)

Retire in Thailand

Retire in Thailand

Retire in Thailand

Retiring in Thailand has become more popular than retiring in Spain. There are a numbers of reasons for this. Lower cost of living, cheaper property, low cost medical assistance and easier retirement settlement. Jomtien and Naklua have become very popular with expats in Thailand. The access to cheap hospital assistance, lower cost of living, world class golf courses. Speak to us about your retirement in Pattaya.

(more…)

Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

Living in Thailand or visiting Thailand has many options with regards to visas. If you are going to work in Thailand, a Business Visa is needed, Tourist Visa for a tourist or is married, the Marriage Visa is needed. Arriving in Thailand without a visa allows you entry into Thailand for 15 days if you are coming over a land border and 30 days if you are arriving visa an international flight. The Visa on Arrival is available to the following citizens from these respective countries.

(more…)

Getting Married in Pattaya

Getting Married in Pattaya

Getting Married in Pattaya

When expats or tourist do get married in Pattaya they usually do not saty in Pattaya. Most move to Issan or apply for a K-1 Visa once they are engaged or a K-3 Visa once they have registered their marriage in Pattaya. Once you have found what you have been searching for in Pattaya, you decide you get married and register you wedding in Thailand. This in Pattaya can take a while as most of the documents you will need are located in Bangkok.

(more…)

Thailand Visa Denied

Thailand Visa Denied

Thailand Visa Denied

There are certain persons who will not be allowed in Thailand. The reasons might not be of interest now however if you wish to retire in Thailand or stay long term you might want to consider the following. Before you can apply for a retirement visa you need to obtain a police clearance from your country to state that you do not have a criminal record. You also need to show that you did not have a criminal record in a country where you might have stayed for a long time before arriving in Thailand.

(more…)